Counterflows Artists 2012 – 2018

2018

Usurper
Zywizna
WIDT
Cucina Povera
Glarc DJs
Richard Youngs & Tony Bevan
Susie Ibarra
RP Boo/Seymour Wright/Paul Abbott
RP Boo
Jake Meginsky
Letitia Pleiades
Mariam Rezaei
James Rushford
Joe Talia
Jean Marie Massou by La Belle Brute
Russell Haswell & Sue Tompkins
WOL
MHYSA
Yeah You & Pat Thomas
Sounds of Sisso
Sarra Wild
Eva-Maria Houben
Rhodri Davies – Transversal Time with Ryoko Akama, Sofia Jernberg, Sarah Hughes, Pat Thomas,
Adam Parkinson
Lucy Duncombe’s Pop Ago with Joe Howe, William Aikman, Sarah Lawson, Hanna Tuulikki, Jess
Hickie Kallenbauch
Sofia Jernberg
Fergus Clarke

2017

Midori Takada
Pancrace Project
A Carnatic Paradigm: Mark Fell, Rian Treanor, Nakul Krishnamurthy, Nandini Muthuswamy, Sandro
Mussida, Shobana Swaminathan & Mysore Vadiraj
Ashley Paul with Ben Pritchard, Danielle Price, Alex South & Stevie Jones
Sue Tompkins
Olimpia Splendid
Anxiety
Rebecca Marshal
Ashley Paul
Neil Davidson & Arild Vange
The Modern Institute
Takahiro Kawaguchi
Utah Kawasaki
Farmers Manual
Les Filles de Illighadad
Glorias Navales
Clara!
Letitia Pleiades
Rashad Becker
Mark Vernon
Svetlana Nianio
Irene Kurka
Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force
Mother

2016

Laura Canell
Angharad Davies
Aidan O’Rourke
Aine O’Dwyer
Zeena Parkins
Green Dome
Ruth Morley
Tony Bevan
Armin Sturm
Daniel Padden
Alex South
Peter Nicholson
Astor
Graham Lambkin
Hour House
Inga Copeland
Rian Treanor
Black Top – Pat Thomas & Orphy Robison
Florrie James & Ross Little
Franka Herwig
Liene Rozite
Pat Thomas
Weld Mignon
Sensational
Chelpa Ferro
Billy Bao
N.M.O
EVOL
Aby Vulliamy/Laura Cole/Maria Jardardottir/George Murray – Motherese
Mette Rasmussen
Still House Plants
Carnatic Music Ensemble
Mantona & Aine O’Dwyer

2015

Yong Yong
Chinese Cookie Poets
Negro Leo
Richard Youngs’ Experiment For Demolished Buildings with Grace Durham, Jonathan Cooke, David
Horton & Anna Flannagan
Angharad Davies
Sebastian Lexer
Hisato Higuchi
Daniel Carter
Owen Green
Florian Hecker
Fish Police
Letitia Pleiades
Charlotte Podger
The Flexibles
Andrea Neumann
Adam Campbell
Evan Parker
Sten Sandell
Lin Chiwei
Wang Fujui
DINO
Neil Michael Hegarty
Rabih Beaini
Richard Youngs
Raymond Boni
George Lyle
Fritz Welch
Scared Paws
Noura Mint Seymali

2014

The Space Lady
Ela Orleans & Maja Borg
Ai Aso
Akio Suzuki
Aki Onda
Luke Fowler
Mika Vainio
Lee Patterson
Joe McPhee
Whilst
DJ General Ludd
Peter Dowling/Rob Kennedy/Karena Nomi
Carla Tolmie & Paul Abbott
Will Guthrie & David Maranha
Maya Dunietz
Ghedalia Tazartes
John Butcher & Mark Sanders
Heatsick
Golden Teacher
Sarah Kenchington
Sonic Bothy
Roedelius
Stefan Schneider
Joe McPhee/Steve Noble/John Edwards
Mats Gustafsson
Peter Nicholson

2013

Gareth Dickson
Suzanne Langille
Loren Connors
Kan Mikami
Alex Neilson
Jarse
Hector Bizerk
Annette Krebs
Janie Nicols
Lina Lapelyte’s Candy Shop
Phil Niblock
Thomas Ankersmit
Jandek
lllλ
JD Twitch
Death Shanties
Rie Nakajima
Fuaim is Solas
Peter Brotzmann & Paal Nilssen-Love

2012

Michael Gira
Kazuki Tomokawa
Grouper
Early Songs
Margareth Kammerer
Kim DooSoo
Josephine Foster
Michael Hurley
Sven-Ake Johansson
Michael Hurley
Bill Well’s National Jazz Trio
Torsten Lauschmann & Red Note Ensemble
Volcano the Bear
Caspar Brotzmann
Iain Campbell F-W